• 75°

Best of Oxford 2020 Winners

Oxford Magazine, The Oxford Eagle

FOOD AND DINING

Best Asian Restaurant

Toyo

Runners-Up: Jinsei, Rice and Spice

 

Best Bakery

Bottle Tree Bakery

Runners-Up: SmallCakes, The Cakery

 

Best Place to Grab Dessert

TIE: Oxford Creamery – Small Cakes

Runner-Up: City Hall Cheesecake

 

Best Local Coffee

Uptown Coffee

Runners-Up: Highpoint Coffee, Cups

 

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Oxford Creamery

Runners-Up: YaYa’s, Marble Slab

 

Best Lunch Under $10

Chick-Fil-A

Runners-Up: Handy Andy, Larson’s CashSaver

 

Best Salad Spot

Greenline

Runners-Up: Volta Taverna, Newk’s

 

Best Sweet Tea

McAllister’s

Runners-Up: Chick-Fil-A, Newk’s

 

Best Pizza

Lost Pizza

Runners-Up: St. Leo, Fergndan’s

 

Best Milkshakes

Chick-Fil-A

Runners-Up: Sonic, Cookout

 

Best Restaurant

SnackBar

Runners-Up: Volta Taverna, Bouré

 

Best Special Occasion

Oxford Grillehouse

Runners-Up: The Jefferson, St. Leo

 

Best Sushi

Jinsei

Runners-Up: Toyo, Kabuki

 

Best Breakfast

Big Bad Breakfast

Runners-Up: First Watch, The Beacon

 

Best Catfish

Taylor Grocery

Runners-Up: Oby’s, Ajax Diner

 

Best Cookie

Insomnia

Runners-Up: R&R Cookies, The Cakery

 

Best Happy Hour

The Coop/Graduate

Runners-Up: Volta Taverna, SnackBar

 

Best Date Night Spot

St. Leo

Runners-Up: Southern Craft Stove + Tap, SnackBar

 

Best Sandwich Spot

Newk’s

Runners-Up: Firehouse Subs, The Blind Pig

 

Best Wings

Wing Stop

Runners-Up: Southern Coop, Buffalo Wild Wings

 

Best Farm-to-Table

Living Foods

Runners-Up: Ravine, Tarasque Cucina

 

Best Cocktail

St. Leo

Runners-Up: Southern Craft Stove + Tap, SnackBar

 

Best Bang for your Buck

Cookout

Runners-Up: Chick-Fil-A, Moe’s BBQ

 

Best Wine Bar

SIPP on South Lamar

Runners-Up: Lenora’s, St. Leo

 

Best Bar

Funky’s

Runners-Up: The Library Sports Bar, St. Leo

 

Best Brunch

Big Bad Breakfast

Runners-Up: First Watch, McEwen’s

 

Best Fried Chicken

Oby’s

Runners-Up: Abner’s, Lindsey’s Chevron

 

Best Fine Dining

Oxford Grillehouse

Runners-Up: Lenora’s, City Grocery

 

Best Liquor Store

High Cotton

Runners-Up: PJ’s Wine & Spirits, Star Liquor

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

El Agave

Runners-Up: La Perla Tapatía, Casa Mexicana

 

Best Seafood Restaurant

SnackBar

Runner-Up: King’s Steakhouse

 

Best Gas Station Meal

Oxford Marketplace – on Sisk

Runners-Up: Lindsey’s Chevron, 4 Corners Chevron

 

Best Soul Food

Ajax Diner

Runner-Up: Mama Jo’s

 

Best Kid’s Meal

Chick-Fil-A

Runners-Up: Oby’s, McDonald’s

 

Best Hotdog

Handy Andy

Runners-Up: Sonic, Oxford Canteen

 

Best Children’s Birthday

Lost Pizza

Runners-Up: Chick-Fil-A, Premier Lanes

 

Best Barbecue

Handy Andy

Runners-Up: Moe’s BBQ, B’s Barbecue

 

Best Casual Dining

Volta Taverna

Runners-Up: TIE: Southern Craft Stove + Tap/Proud Larry’s, Bouré

 

Best Patio

Volta

Runner-Up: Boure’, Proud Larry’s

 

Best Catering

Elizabeth Heiskell Catering

Runners-Up: Taylor Grocery, Tallahatchie Gourmet

 

Best Local Burger

Handy Andy

Runners-Up: Phillip’s Grocery, Oxford Burger Company

 

Best Lunch

Volta Taverna

Runners-Up: Ajax Diner, Southern Craft Stove + Tap

 

Best Late-Night Food

Square Pizza

Runners-Up: Chicken-on-a-Stick (Chevron), Secret Grilled Cheese

 

Best Steak House

Oxford Grillehouse

Runners-Up: King’s Steakhouse, Mesquite Chop House

 

Best Italian Restaurant

Track 61

Runners-Up: Tarasque Cucina, St. Leo

 

Best Cupcakes

Cakery

Runner-Up: SmallCakes

 

Best New Restaurant

Julep Steakhouse & Flights

Runner-Up: First Watch

 

Best Mediterranean & Greek

Volta Taverna

Runner-Up: Old Venice

 

Best Girl’s Night

St. Leo

Runners-Up: The Coop at The Graduate, The SIPP on South Lamar

 

Best Wine Selection

High Cotton Liquor and Wine Warehouse

Runner-Up: PJ’s Wine & Spirits