• 77°

Best of Oxford 2020 Winners

Oxford Magazine, The Oxford Eagle

SHOPPING AND SERVICES

 

Best Nail Salon

Lacca Nail Club

 

Best Hair Salon

RK Beauty Bar

Runner Up: LaRousse, The Studio

 

Best Cosmetics

Amy Head

Runner-Up: Ulta

 

Best Auto Dealer

Cannon

Runners-Up: Belk Ford, Oxford Toyota

 

Best Bookstore

Square Books

 

Best Office Supply Store

Pitner’s

Runner-Up: Office Depot

 

Best Department Store

Neilson’s

Runner-Up: Belk

 

Best Eye Care Provider

Mississippi Eye Consultants

Runner-Up: Rayner Eye Clinic

 

Best Home Decor

Something Southern

Runner-Up: HomeGoods 

 

Best Insurance Agency

Morgan White

Runners-Up: State Farm–Tom Davis, Farm Bureau

 

Best Medical Clinic

Oxford Urgent Care

Runner-Up: Family Medicine Group, RedMed

 

Best Antique Store

Mustard Seed

Runner-Up: Sugar Magnolia

 

Best Packing and Shipping Store

The UPS Store

Runner-Up: Pak Mail, James Food Center

 

Best Furniture Store

Stash

Runner-Up: Johnson’s Furniture, Oxford Home Furnishings

 

Best Mattress Store

Bedzzz Express

Runner-Up: Johnson’s Furniture

 

Best Signs and Quick Print

Callahan’s

Runner-Up: One-Day Signs, Econo Signs

 

Best Herbal Vitamin Store

Chickory Market

Runner-Up: GNC, Oxford Sip

 

Best Auto Repair & Services

Kenny Warren

Runner-Up: Deal’s Auto

 

Best Carpet/Flooring

Stout’s Carpet

Runner-Up: Kizer 

 

Best Dry Cleaner

Rainbow Cleaners

Runner-Up: Lapels Dry Cleaning

 

Best Florist

Oxford Floral

Runner-Up: Bette’s Flowers

 

Best Gift Shop

Katherine Beck

Runner-Up: Lily Pad

 

Best Investment Firm

Edward Jones – John Gunn

Runners-Up: Raymond James – Chuck Stewart, Giles McPhail Wealth Management

 

Best Urgent Care

Oxford Urgent Care

Runners-Up: RedMed, Ole Town Med

 

Best Pharmacy

Chaney’s Pharmacy

Runner-Up: G&M Pharmacy, Kroger Pharmacy

 

Best Accounting Firm

Sweatland Cook

Runners-Up: Kinney & Associates, Grantham and Poole

 

Best Bank/Credit Union

Regions

Runner-Up: FNB

 

Best Consignment/Resale

Holding Hands

Runner-Up: Mustard Seed Antique Mall

 

Best Women’s Clothing

Neilson’s

Runner-Up:  Jane

 

Best Jewelers

Van Atkins Jewelers

Runner-Up: Lammon’s Jewelers

 

Best Shoe Store

Austin’s Shoes

Runner-Up: Lulus, My Favorite Shoes

 

Best Construction Home Builders

MR Construction

Runners-Up: Gore and Melton Construction, Grantham Construction

 

Best Law Firm

Tannehill Carmean & McKenzie

Runner-Up: Swayze Alford

 

Best Weight Loss Center

Oxford Sip

Runner-Up: Orange Theory Fitness

 

Best Towing

Shivers

Runner-Up: Marquis Towing

 

Best Lawn Service

Grasshopper

 

Best Landscaper

Mastercuts

Runner-Up: Smith Lawcare, Good Earth

 

Best Pain Management

Dr. Kennard, Willow Pain Management

 

Best Yoga Studio

Southern Star

Runners-Up: Hot Yoga Plus, Baptiste Power Yoga

 

Best Tanning Salon

Oxford Tan

Runner-Up: Hotty Toddy Tan

 

Best Nursery/Garden Store

The Barn

Runners-Up: Home Depot, The Oil Shed

 

Best Property Management

Blake Tartt

Runner-Up: Summitt Property Management

 

Best Moving Company

3 Men and A Truck

Runner-Up: Oxford Moving Company

 

Best Hunting and Fishing Store

Hunter’s Hollow

Runner-Up: Dick’s Sporting Goods

 

Best Sporting Goods

University Sporting Goods

Runner-Up: Dick’s Sporting Goods

 

Best Hardware Store

Sneed’s Ace Hardware

Runner-Up: Home Depot

 

Best Pawn Shop

Dash for Cash

Runner-Up: Oxford Pawn

 

Best Real Estate Agency

Kessinger Real Estate

Runners-Up: ReMax Legacy, Crye-Leike

 

Best T-Shirt Shop

JCG

Runners-Up: Oxford T-Shirt Company, Cat Daddy’s

 

Best Pet Boarding

Delta Dog

Runners-Up: Crossroads, Pampered Pets

 

Best Landscaping Services

Smith Lawn Management

Runner Up: Matthews Landscaping

 

Best Place to Find Ole Miss Gifts

Rebel Rags

Runners-Up: Olive Juice, University Sporting Goods

 

Best Pet Groomer

Delta Dog

Runners-Up: The Spaw, Crossroads

 

Best Tattoo Parlor

Oxford Tattoo Company

Runner-Up: Opus Land

 

Best Heating and Air

Brunner Heating and Air

Runner-Up: Walker Electric

 

Best Lighting Store

Magnolia Lighting

Runner-Up: Sunbelt Lighting

 

Best Grocery Store

Kroger

Runner-Up: Larson’s CashSaver

 

Best Limo/Taxi Service

Austin Taxi

Runner-Up: Roy Boy Taxi

 

Best Children’s Boutique

Belles and Beaus

Runners-Up: Jack and Claire’s, Elliot Lane

 

Pet Supply

Hollywood Feed

Runners-Up: PetsMart, Crossroads

 

Best Men’s Clothing

Hinton and Hinton

Runners-Up: Neilson’s, Landry’s

 

Best Spa

Dermatology Associates of Oxford

Runners-Up: Larousse, Epicure

 

Best Car Wash

Car Wash USA

Runner-Up: L&M Detail

 

Best Tire Stores

Gateway Tire

Runners-Up: Oxford Tire

 

Best Optical Store

Oxford Eye Clinic

Runners-Up: Oxford University Eye Care, A Look Ahead

 

Best Physical Therapy Office

Endurance

Runner-Up: Professional Therapy

 

Best Seafood Market

Chicory Market

Runner-Up: LB’s Meat Market

 

Best Boutique

Jane

Runners-Up: I just have to have it, Lulu’s

 

Best Pest Control

Pickens Pest Control

Runner-Up: Action Pest Control

 

Best Bridal Shop

Oxford Bridal

Runner-Up: Engagements

 

Best Martial Arts

Team RA

Runner-Up: Hitt Fitness