• 79°

Best of Oxford 2020 Winners

Oxford Magazine, The Oxford Eagle

PERSONALITIES

 

Best Banker

Johnny Barnett, FNB

Runner-Up: Brad Ewing, OUB, Michelle Mason, Mechanics Bank

 

Best Electrician

Runners-Up: Robbie Robinson, Tod Miskelly

 

Best Pediatrician

Dr. Dennis, Oxford Pediatric Group

Runner-Up: Catherine Phillips

 

Best Allergist

Dr. Claire Rosenblatt, Mississippi Asthma and Allergy

 

Best Nurse Practioner

Michaella Perkins

Runner-Up: Stephanie Barrett

 

Best Dentist

Ross Family Dental

Runner-Up: Lee Family Dental

 

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Payne, Animal Clinic of Oxford

Runner-Up: Crossroads

 

Best Firefighter

Tyler Mills

Runner-Up: Jody Black

 

Best Cardiologist

Dr. Mark Strong, Stern Cardiovascular

Runner-Up: Dr. Justin May, Stern Cardiovascular

 

Best Oncologist

Dr. Ryan Yates

 

Best Chef

Elizabeth Heiskell

Runner-Up: John Currence, Vishwesh Bhatt

 

Best Hair Stylist

Rachel Delashmit, RK Beauty Bar

Runner-Up: Debbie Roland

 

Best Barber

Don Ferguson

 

Best Insurance Agent

Connie Cavaness

Runner-Up: Matt Mimms

 

Best Physical Therapist

Michael Fulton Professional Therapy

Runner-Up: Kyle Wicker – Endurance

 

Best Architect

Corey Alger

Runner-Up: Tom Howorth

 

Best Photographer

Eliza Kennard

Runners-Up: Joey Brent, Bruce Newman

 

Best College Professor

Aimee Nezhukumatathil

Runner-Up: Allyn Cascio

 

Best Psychiatrist

Katherine Pannell

Runner-Up: Laura at Right Track Medical

 

Best ENT

Dr. Ford Dye

Runner-Up: Pearson Windham

 

Best Doctor (Any Specialty)

Meredith Griffin – Oxford OBGYN

Runner-Up: Kurre Luber – Oxford Ortho

 

Best Law Enforcement Officer

Barron Pruitt

Runner-Up: Joey East

 

Best Local Artist

Eden Flora

Runners-Up: Nicole Lamar, Cindy Aune

 

Best K-12 Teacher

Carlee Harrison

Runner-Up: Bridget Hancock

 

Best Oxonian To Follow on Social Media

David Case

Runners-Up: John Cofield, Katie Parker

 

Best Bartender

Ivey McClellan

Runner-Up: Joe Stinchcomb

 

Best OBGYN

Meredith Griffin OXFORD OBGYN

Runner-Up: Blake Smith

 

Best Lawyer

Swayze Alford

Runners-Up: Rhea Tannehill, Jay Carmean

 

Best Local Writer

Aimee Nezhukumatathil

Runner-Up: Ace Atkins

 

Best Waiter

James Mackey at Volta

 

Best Aesthetician

Sarah Marsalis, Dermatology Associates of Oxford

 

Best Orthopedic Surgeon

Dr. Kurre Luber, Oxford Orthopedics and Sports Medicine

 

Best Dermatologist

Dr. Lindsay Shipp

 

Best Home Builder

Tyler Gore

 

Best Realtor

Alison Alger

Runner-Up: Tim Phillips, Mark Cleary

 

Best Plumber

Tim Traylor

 

Best Accountant

Melissa Swetland

Runner-Up: Laura Kinney

 

Best Musician/Band

TIE: Kudzu Kings & Wannu

 

Best ENT

Dr. Ford Dye

Runner-Up: Dr. Pearson Windham

 

Best Oral Surgeon

Dr. Allan Ligon

 

Best Podiatrist

Dr. Shaun Lund

 

Best Massage Therapist

Kay Barron

Runner-Up: Jennifer McMullen

 

Best Interior Designer

Becki Huelse

Runners-Up: Jennifer Russell, Something Southern

 

Miscellaneous

Best New Business

Lacca Nail Club

Runner-Up: RK Beauty Bar

 

Best Business

Neilson’s Department Store