• 63°

EDUCATION NEWS

NEMCC names over 200 to Fall President’s List

BOONEVILLE — Two hundred and four Northeast Mississippi Community College students achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale for the 2015 fall semester and as a result, have been named to the college’s distinguished President’s List.

Included in the 2015 Fall President’s List at Northeast Mississippi Community College were:

Lendon Campbell King of Abbeville amd Robert Elijah Murphree of Oxford.

UM Graduation

The following University of Mississippi students from Lafayette County are among more than 800 fall semester candidates for degrees.

December

Eman A Ashour Doctor of Philosophy

Madeleine Claire Schutte Bachelor of Science

Patricia Marie Brummett Bachelor of Fine Arts

Stephanie Wood Campbell Doctor of Philosophy

Devin Gabrielle Cook Bachelor of Arts

James William Crosby Bachelor of Science

Dominiqua  Dickey Master of Fine Arts

Hannah Nicole Genes Bachelor of Arts

Brian Lee Hatch Bachelor of Arts

Mason Stephen Lewis Bachelor of Arts

Melissa Jane Loria Doctor of Philosophy

Margaret Mabry McCurdy Bachelor of Science

Margaret Mabry McCurdy Bachelor of Arts

Stuart Val Nielsen Doctor of Philosophy

Nicole Elizabeth Rottler Bachelor of Arts

Madison Dace Ruthven Bachelor of Arts

Mary Callicott Self Master of Arts

Ashley Elise Visor Bachelor of Arts

James Grant Whitehead Bachelor of Arts

James Grant Whitehead Bachelor of Science

Heather Alis Youngblood Bachelor of Arts

Alexandra Crimens Clifford Bachelor of General Studies

Joanne Marie Costa Bachelor of General Studies

James Andrew Gobert Bachelor of General Studies

Chandler Elizabeth Searcy Bachelor of General Studies

Mary Claire Stennett Bachelor of General Studies

Laura Ellen Antonow Doctor of Philosophy

Annie Meaghin Burke Doctor of Philosophy

Casey Joe Cockerell Master of Education

Tiffany Ales Edwards Doctor of Philosophy

Danielle  Kerr Master of Arts

Jacqueline Renee Leopard Specialist in Education

Ashley Beckett Soliz Doctor of Philosophy

Howard Cameron Stubbs Master of Arts

James Charles Thompson Master of Education

Jaron Javohn Waller Master of Criminal Justice

McKenzie Elizabeth Baldorossi Bachelor of Science

Bailey Robert Braseth Bachelor of Arts in Journalism

Tanner Lee Marquis Bachelor of Arts in Journalism

Phillip Lamar Schmidt Bachelor of Accountancy

LorRena Shendoah DeJurnett Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Christine Lindsey Goss Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Megan Elise Jarrell Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Rachel Elizabeth Letzkus Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Elizabeth Catherine Robinson Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

Ray Nolan Sockwell Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Lindsay Jordan Williams Bachelor of Science

Conrad  Adams Bachelor of Business Administration

William Gage Cauthen Bachelor of Business Administration

Joshua Lane Harrington Bachelor of Business Administration

Jacob Taylor Hendrix Bachelor of Business Administration

Patrick Keith Knight Bachelor of Business Administration

Charles Henry McCombs Bachelor of Business Administration

Cristal  Munoz Bachelor of Business Administration

Ashley Diana Wallace Bachelor of Business Administration

Derell  Wiley Bachelor of Business Administration

Maxwell Peterson Xanders Bachelor of Business Administration

Cody Gene Jones B.S. in Mechanical Engineering

Jose` Angel Rodriguez B.S. in Mechanical Engineering

Henry Callicott Self B.S. in Chemical Engineering

Jim Q. Tatum B.S. in Civil Engineering

Jeffrey Hardy Andrews Juris Doctor

Carlene R. Fogle-Miller Juris Doctor

James Kyle Griffis Juris Doctor

Robert Steven Mink Juris Doctor

Ian Burke Perry Master of Laws