2019 Election Live Results

Published 9:35 pm Tuesday, August 6, 2019

With all 18 precincts reporting in Lafayette County, these are the final totals in both the Democratic and Republican primaries:

Democratic

Governor –

Michael Brown: 384 votes

William Bond Compton Jr. : 62 votes

Jim Hood: 3,106 votes

Robert J. Ray: 114 votes

Robert Shuler Smith: 125 votes

Gregory Wash: 33 votes

Velesha P. Williams: 330 votes

Albert Wilson: 38 votes

Write-Ins: 68 votes

 

Lt. Governor –

Jay Hughes: 4,021 votes

Write-Ins: 71 votes

 

Secretary of State –

Johnny DuPree: 2,386 votes

Maryra Hodges Hunt: 1,420 votes

Write-Ins: 17 votes

 

Attorney General –

Jennifer Riley Collins: 3,92 votes

Write-Ins: 26 votes

 

State Treasurer –

Addie Lee Green: 3,663 votes

Write-Ins: 25 votes

 

Commissioner of Agriculture –

Rickey L. Cole: 3,691 votes

Write-Ins: 23 votes

 

Commissioner of Insurance –

Robert E. Amos: 3,665 votes

Write-Ins: 15 votes

 

Public Service Commissioner (Northern District) –

Brandon Presley: 3,866 votes

Write-Ins: 12 votes

 

MDOT Commissioner (Northern District) –

Joe T. ‘Joey’ Grist: 3,762 votes

Write-Ins: 17 votes

 

State Senate (District 9) –

Kevin Frye: 3,774 votes

Write-Ins: 60 votes

 

State House (District 5) –

John Faulkner: 120 votes

Carl Robinson: 47 votes

Jacqueline Simon: 110 votes

Write-Ins: 0 votes

 

State House (District 10) –

Amanda Campbell: 516 votes

Bobby E. Dailey: 228 votes

Nolan Webb: 292 votes

Write-Ins: 8 votes

 

State House (District 12) –

Tiffany Kilpatrick: 1,266 votes

Write-Ins: 5 votes

 

State House (District 13) –

Pamela J. Denham: 1,113 votes

Write-Ins: 3 votes

 

Circuit Clerk –

Jeff Busby: 3,495 votes

Karen Curtis Borden: 876 votes

Write-Ins: 3 votes

 

Chancery Clerk –

Sherry J. Wall: 4,159 votes

Write-Ins: 14 votes

 

Coroner –

‘Rocky’ Kennedy II: 4,183 votes

Write-Ins: 5 votes

 

County Prosecuting Attorney –

B.J. ‘Jay’ Chain III: 3,903 votes

Write-Ins: 13 votes

 

Sheriff –

Joey East: 3,742 votes

Raymond Westley Sides: 761 votes

Write-Ins: 11 votes

 

Tax Assessor/Collector –

Sylvia Baker: 3,810 votes

J. Downs Stanford: 569 votes

Write-Ins: 3 votes

 

Supervisor (District 1) –

Brent Larson: 662 votes

Write-Ins: 8 votes

 

Supervisor (District 2) –

Darryl L. Booker: 123 votes

Ava Halon Bonds Gossett: 249 votes

Maxwell ‘Max’ Hill: 151 votes

Joshua T. McGlawn: 225 votes

J.E. ‘Ed’ Neilson: 211 votes

Leslie Spence: 91 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

Supervisor (District 3) –

Dale Timothy Gordon: 746 votes

Alonzo Hilliard: 121 votes

Cynthia Parham: 424 votes

Write-Ins: 10 votes

 

Supervisor (District 4) –

Scott Allen: 191 votes

Boyd A. Dorris: 58 votes

Duncan M. Gray: 326 votes

Chad D. McLarty: 376 votes

Write-Ins: 1 vote

 

Supervisor (District 5) –

Mike Roberts: 400 votes

Write-Ins: 10 votes

 

Justice Court Judge (Central District) –

Mickey Avent: 1,175 votes

Write-Ins: 6 votes

 

Justice Court Judge (Northern District) –

Carolyn Pettis Bell: 1,963 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

Justice Court Judge (Southern District) –

Johnny Wayne McLarty:  991 votes

Write-Ins: 3 votes

 

Constable (Central) –

Jody Mayfield: 1,139 votes

Write-Ins: 2 votes

 

Constable (Northern) –

Greg ‘Spankey’ Pettis: 1,912 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

Constable (Southern) –

Jack E. Theobald: 982 votes

Write-Ins: 5 votes

 

Republican

Governor –

Robert Foster: 619 votes

Tate Reeves: 1,727 votes

Bill Waller Jr.: 2,877 votes

Write-Ins: 5 votes

 

Lt. Governor-

Delbert Hosemann: 3,881 votes

Shane Quick: 818 votes

Write-Ins: 52 votes

 

Secretary of State-

Sam Britton: 1,902 votes

Michael Watson: 2,598 votes

Write-Ins: 26 votes

 

Attorney General-

Mark Baker: 1,332 votes

Lynn Fitch: 1,765 votes

Andy Taggart: 1,750 votes

Write-Ins: 11 votes

 

State Auditor-

Shad White: 4,262 votes

Write-Ins: 27 votes

 

State Treasurer-

Eugene S. ‘Buck’ Clarke: 1,768 votes

David McRae: 2,864 votes

Write-Ins: 13 votes

 

Commissioner of Agriculture-

Andy Gipson: 4,392 votes

Write-Ins: 33 votes

 

Commissioner of Insurance-

Mike Chaney: 4,469 votes

Write-Ins: 16 votes

 

MDOT Commissioner (Northern)-

Trey Bowman: 880 votes

John Caldwell: 723 votes

E. A. Hathcock: 76 votes

Jeremy A. Martin: 260 votes

Geoffrey O. Yoste: 2,862 votes

Write-Ins: 10 votes

 

District Attorney (District 3)

Ben Creekmore: 4,439 votes

Write-Ins: 15 votes

 

State Senate (District 9)

Nicole Akins Boyd: 4,524 votes

Write-Ins: 21 votes

 

State Rep. (District 8)-

Trey Lamar: 115 votes

Write-Ins: 0 votes

 

State Rep. (District 10)-

Robert ‘Robby’ Gray Jr.: 362 votes

Kelly Morris: 240 votes

Brady Williamson: 568 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

State Rep (District 12)-

Clay Deweese: 1,689 votes

Write-Ins: 11 votes

 

State Rep (District 13)-

Steve Massengill: 1,383 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

State Rep (District 23)-

Charles Jim Beckett: 111 votes

Write-Ins: 0 votes

 

Supervisor (District 1)-

Harold Brummett: 302 votes

Adam P. Clay: 393 votes

Anthony Cox: 257 votes

Write-Ins: 15 votes

 

Supervisor (District 2)-

Chad Mills: 553 votes

Larry Gillespie: 546 votes

Write-Ins: 4 votes

 

Supervisor (District 3)-

Davii Jo ‘D.J.’ Chinault: 76 votes

Scott Michael: 274 votes

David Rikard: 889 votes

Write-Ins: 3 votes

 

Supervisor (District 4)-

Derek Mooney: 825 votes

Write-Ins: 20 votes

 

Supervisor (District 5)-

Gary C. ‘Bud’ Atkinson Jr.: 252 votes

Johnny ‘Mike’ Fortner: 296 votes

Write-Ins: 5

 

Justice Court Judge (Northern)-

Andy Arant: 923 votes

Emily Smathers Ratliff: 907 votes

Write-Ins: 6 votes