• 81°

LIVE UPDATES: 2019 General Election Results

With 18 of 18 precincts reporting, these are the final results for the Lafayette County and Mississippi general elections, including absentee ballots:

GOVERNOR:

Jim Hood – 8,111

Tate Reeves – 7,095

Bob Hickingbottom – 56

David R. Singletary – 151

Write-Ins – 48

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:

Delbert Hosemann – 7,286

Jay Hughes – 8,076

Write-Ins – 15

 

SECRETARY OF STATE:

Johnny DuPree – 6,482

Michael Watson – 8,524

Write-Ins – 16

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL:

Jennifer Riley Collins – 6,488

Lynn Fitch – 8,751

Write-Ins – 12

 

STATE AUDITOR:

Shad White – 11,594

Write-Ins – 355

 

STATE TREASURER:

Addie Lee Green – 6,055

David McRae – 8,999

Write-Ins – 17

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE:

Rickey L. Cole – 6,384

Andy Gipson – 8,618

Write-Ins – 14

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE:

Robert E. Amos – 5,853

Mike Chaney – 9,191

Write-Ins – 10

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (NORTHERN DISTRICT):

Brandon Presley – 12,154

Write-Ins – 186

 

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER (NORTHERN DISTRICT):

John Caldwell – 8,271

Joe T. “Joey” Grist – 6,752

Write-Ins – 9

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY (DISTRICT 3):

Ben Creekmore – 11,666

Write-Ins – 300

 

STATE SENATE (DISTRICT 9):

Kevin Frye – 6,814

Nicole Akins Boyd – 8,519

Write-Ins – 7

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 5):

John Faulkner – 419

Write-Ins – 2

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 8):

Trey Lamar – 269

Write-Ins – 2

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 10):

Bobby E. Dailey – 1,322

Brady Williamson – 2,170

John Hawkins – 324

Write-Ins – 4

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 12):

Clay Deweese – 3,056

Tiffany Kilpatrick – 2,894

Write-Ins – 2

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 13):

Pamela J. Denham – 1,559

Steve Massengill – 2,800

Write-Ins – 4

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (DISTRICT 23):

Charles Jim Beckett – 267

Write-Ins – 3

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF:

Joey East – 12,099

Jeffrey Clinton South – 2,688

Write-Ins – 24

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 1):

Adam P. Clay – 1,169

Brent Larson – 1,675

Write-Ins – 1

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 2):

Larry Gillespie – 1,848

Joshua T. McGlawn – 1,718

Write-Ins – 3

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 3):

Dale Timothy Gordon – 1,834

David Rikard – 1,877

LaKeisha Borum – 185

Write-Ins – 3

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 4):

Chad McLarty – 1,854

Derek Mooney – 1,337

Write-Ins – 3

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 5):

Johnny “Mike” Fortner – 770

Mike Roberts – 968

Write-Ins – 3

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK:

Jeff Busby – 13,034

Write-Ins – 93

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CHANCERY CLERK:

Sherry J. Wall – 12,933

Write-Ins – 83

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CORONER:

O.E. “Rocky” Kennedy II – 13,141

Write-Ins – 61

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY:

Bela J. “Jay” Chain III – 12,467

Write-Ins – 71

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR:

Sylvia Baker – 13,232

Write-Ins – 45

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY  JUSTICE COURT JUDGE (CENTRAL DISTRICT):

Mickey Avent – 4,139

Write-Ins – 22

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT JUDGE (NORTHERN DISTRICT):

Andy Arant – 2,997

Carolyn Pettis Bell – 3,151

Write-Ins – 9

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY JUSTICE COURT JUDGE (SOUTHERN DISTRICT):

Johnny Wayne McLarty – 3,323

Write-Ins – 21

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE (CENTRAL DISTRICT):

Jody Mayfield – 4,083

Write-Ins – 20

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE (NORTHERN DISTRICT):

Greg “Spankey” Pettis – 5,166

Write-Ins – 31

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY CONSTABLE (SOUTHERN DISTRICT):

Jack E. Theobald II – 3,325

Write-Ins – 14